Privacy Policy and Collection Statement

This site is owned and operated by Green Jester Pty Ltd, ABN 67 166 762 947 (“us”, “we”, “our”).  We are committed to protecting your privacy.  We will never sell your personal identifiable information to any third party.

 

Collection of Personal Information

What we Collect

Any personal information that we collect or hold about you comes directly from you.  This may include information such as (but not limited to) your name, contact details, gender, date of birth, occupation, children’s names and ages.  It is possible you may also choose to provide us with information about your health or your children’s history with colic, which may include medical information about your children.  We will treat such information as “sensitive information” for the purposes of the Australian Privacy Principles.  

By providing us with information about you or your children you consent to the terms of this policy, however you may opt out at any time by notifying us at support@greenjester.com.

Anonymity and Pseudonumity

You do not have to identify your true and correct name when interacting with us, you can use a pseudonym if you prefer.

The Purpose of Collection

This information is primarily collected or held is in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our goods and services and to meet our legal and regulatory obligations, and for any purposes incidental to this such as:

  • To communicate with you;
  • For purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of goods or services to you;
  • To manage or improve our products or services;
  • To provide you with news and information about colic or our products and services, and other information or opportunities that we believe you may be interested in.

How We Disclose It

We may disclose your information to our service providers and contractors (including, but not limited to technical infrastructure providers, and technical advisors such as lawyers) but only for the purposes outlined above and we would require those third parties to protect your information at least to the same degree that we do.  Some of these service providers and contractors may be located in other countries.

We may also disclose your information as required or permitted by law.

We will never sell your personal identifiable information to any third party.

Collection of De-identified or Aggregate Data

What we Collect

We may also collect information that is not personal information. For example we may collect de-identified data relating to your activity on our websites (including the address of referring site, your IP address and clickstream information, your internet browser and your operating system) via tracking technologies such as cookies.  We may also collect de-identified information from you in response to a survey, promotion, advertising or competition.

The Purpose of Collection

The primary purpose of collection of this aggregate, de-identified data is to improve or optimize our products and services, including our web pages for your computer.

De-identified information that we collect from you in a survey may also be used for research purposes with the goal of developing or improving treatments and solutions for babies with colic.  If we are going to use information for this purpose we will tell you that specifically at the time of conducting the survey.

How We Disclose It

Aggregate, de-identified data may be shared with our service providers, contractors and business partners, but only for the purposes outlined above.  Some of these service providers, contractors and business partners may be located in other countries.

De-identified information that we collect from you in a survey may be provided to researchers who are working on developing or improving treatments and solutions for babies with colic. If we are going to disclose information for this purpose we will tell you that specifically at the time of conducting the survey and ask your permission.

Public Information/Social Media

Our Blog, Facebook page and Twitter account are a public forum, so any information posted there will become public information.  Please consider carefully prior to posting any information that you do not want to be public.

Security

We will strive to maintain the security, integrity and privacy of your personally identifiable information and will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information from unauthorised use or disclosure. 

Access To Personal Information

If you wish to access, or update or correct personal information that we hold about you please contact support@greenjester.com.  Subject to you verifying your identity and any relevant exceptions in the Privacy Act we will provide or correct that information.

Further Information

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about privacy or how your personal information is handled, please contact support@greenjester.com